San Sha

Chinese Zodiac · San Sha

San Sha: The Year’s Three Killings, and Which Direction to Leave Alone

The annual San Sha (三煞, sān shà, the “Three Killings”) on this page is a Chinese feng-shui idea about direction rather than a personal zodiac ranking. Each year one part of the compass is said to hold three unlucky energies at once, and tradition advises against disturbing it — no digging, building, or heavy renovation there.

In 2026, the Year of the Horse, the San Sha sits in the North — das 亥·子·丑 (Hài–Zǐ–Chǒu) grouping. Below is what the three “killings” actually are, why the North this year, and what the tradition says to do — explained plainly, without the “buy this cure or suffer” pressure the topic usually comes wrapped in.

Where is the San Sha in 2026?

For annual feng-shui purposes, this page treats the 2026 San Sha as changing at Lìchūn (立春, “start of spring”), 4 February 2026 — the year boundary these directional systems use, which is earlier than the public lunar-zodiac Horse year that begins at Chinese New Year, 17 February 2026 (two different year-boundary conventions). Under that convention the 2026 San Sha is in the Norden. The traditional advice is simple and entirely about direction: try not to break ground, renovate, drill, or make heavy disturbance in the north sector of a home or plot this year. It says nothing about your own zodiac sign — everyone shares the same San Sha direction in a given year.

The three energies bundled into it are:

ComponentChinesischTraditionally associated with
Robbery Sha劫煞 jié shàRobbery and violent harm; classically inauspicious to build in
Disaster Sha灾煞 zāi shàDisaster, illness, distress
Year Sha岁煞 suì shàThe year’s harmful influence; classical texts especially warn against digging, building, and moving in its direction

Treat all of this as traditional feng-shui guidance, not a prediction of what will happen to you.

Why the North this year

The San Sha isn’t placed at random — it follows the year’s zodiac animal through the Earthly Branch “three-harmony” frames. The twelve branches group into four trines, each tied to an element and a direction:

Three-harmony frameElement / home directionSan Sha sits opposite, in the…
Tiger · Horse · Dog (寅午戌)Fire · SouthNorden
Pig · Rabbit · Goat (亥卯未)Wood · EastWesten
Monkey · Rat · Dragon (申子辰)Water · NorthSüd
Snake · Rooster · Ox (巳酉丑)Metal · WestOsten

2026 is a Horse year, and the Horse belongs to the Fire frame (Tiger–Horse–Dog), whose home direction is South. The San Sha always lands in the opposite sector, so this year it falls in the North — the sector of the adjacent branches Hài, Zǐ, and Chǒu (亥·子·丑). The opposition between the year’s Fire trine and this northern sector is what tradition reads as the Three Killings — and in the classical breakdown the three branches carry the three names in order: 亥 the Robbery Sha, 子 the Disaster Sha, 丑 the Year Sha. The same rule moves it a quarter-turn each year, so a San Sha direction is only ever true for one year.

What the tradition says to do — and not do

The San Sha is thought of as “quiet” energy that only causes trouble when it’s disturbed. So the core advice is about stillness in that one direction:

  • Avoid breaking ground or heavy renovation in the north sector this year — digging, demolition, drilling into walls, major remodeling.
  • Facing vs. sitting. Classical selection texts put it as 宜向不宜坐 — the San Sha direction may be faced, but should not be used as the sitting (backing) direction of a building or site. Modern household feng-shui sometimes extends this into a personal rule about not sitting for long with your back to the San Sha direction.
  • If work in that sector is unavoidable, some classical date-selection texts allow it — provided the construction begins from an auspicious sector and then extends into the San Sha one, rather than starting directly there.
Where we draw the line. This is folk feng-shui, offered as cultural background. It is not a prediction, not a guarantee, and not medical, financial, or safety advice — a north-facing room does not make anything happen. And no particular object is required by the classical rule: traditional approaches focus on avoiding disturbance, choosing timing, and — in specialist date-selection systems — sequencing the work. Branded objects sold as mandatory “cures” are a separate commercial layer, not the rule itself; this page recommends no purchase.

San Sha vs. Tai Sui — two different annual rules

San Sha is easy to confuse with Tai Sui, because both are “annual afflictions” that move each year — but they’re separate systems, not two halves of one whole. Tai Sui is more than a birth-year relationship: it can be read as the year’s presiding deity and branch, as a directional position of its own, and — for “offending” it — through a person’s birth-year animal. The annual San Sha, by contrast, is mainly a directional rule derived from the year’s three-harmony frame, and it’s the same for everyone regardless of sign. Both can matter in an annual feng-shui reading, and they aren’t the only annual factors — others include Sui Po (岁破, the Year Breaker) and the Five Yellow (五黄).

San Sha: common questions

What is the San Sha (Three Killings)?

It’s a feng-shui term for one compass direction each year said to hold three unlucky energies at once — Robbery Sha, Disaster Sha, and Year Sha. Tradition advises against disturbing that direction with digging, building, or heavy renovation. It’s about place, not about a person’s fate.

Where is the San Sha in 2026?

In the North — the 亥·子·丑 (Hài–Zǐ–Chǒu) grouping. Because 2026 is a Horse year and the Horse belongs to the Fire frame (Tiger–Horse–Dog), whose direction is South, the San Sha falls in the opposite sector, the North. (Different feng-shui schools give different compass-degree ranges for it, so this page names the branch grouping rather than a single arc.)

Does the San Sha depend on my zodiac sign?

No. Unlike offending Tai Sui, the San Sha is the same direction for everyone in a given year. It’s a property of the year’s direction, not of your birth-year animal.

What activates the San Sha?

Traditionally, disturbing that direction: breaking ground, renovating, drilling into walls, demolition, or heavy noise in that sector. Keeping it quiet is the whole of the traditional advice.

Do I need to buy a San Sha cure?

No. Avoiding disturbance in the direction is the traditional measure, and nothing bad is promised for skipping a purchased “cure.” Sites that say you’ll suffer unless you buy an object are selling, not describing tradition. This page recommends nothing to buy.

Wohin als Nächstes?

Redaktioneller Hinweis

San Sha as an annual feng-shui affliction, its three components (Robbery / Disaster / Year Sha, in the classical order 亥·子·丑), and its placement opposite the year’s three-harmony frame are documented parts of Chinese feng-shui practice — the reading here follows the classical 协纪辨方书 (Xieji Bianfang Shu) tradition. The 2026 North placement follows the standard formula (Horse in the Fire frame, San Sha in the opposite northern 亥·子·丑 sector), cross-checked against the Earthly Branch trines. This page uses the Lìchūn (4 February 2026) year boundary that directional feng-shui systems apply, not the public lunar-zodiac Chinese New Year; and because schools differ on the exact compass degrees, the sector is named by branch grouping rather than a single arc. The customs described (avoiding groundbreaking in the direction; facing it rather than sitting toward it) are folk practices presented for cultural interest — this page is not a prediction, not a cure endorsement, and not medical, financial, or safety advice.